Ask an Umpire: Conditions of Play and International Laws of sport

This volume of Ask and Umpires covers Conditions of Play and International Laws of sport

Conditions of Play

Q: The BCB Consolidated Conditions of Play state that “an end in progress must be completed but no new end may be commenced” after a time limit has been reached. Law 20.1 states that “A dead end is not counted as a completed end even if all the bowls required to be played have been played.” Does this mean that you can repeatedly burn an end regardless of the time limits, or do the Conditions of Play over rule the Laws?

A: Law 20.1 states that a dead end is not counted as completed, even if all of the bowls have been played. The last part of the sentence infers that the final bowl of the end could have created a dead end. For example, this could happen if the jack is dead (Law 19), or if a damaged jack needs to be replaced (Law 30), or if a bowl is damaged (Law 31). There are other situations where an end may be declared dead, such as a consequence of the displacement of a bowl or jack, as described in Laws 37 and 38.

The BCB Consolidated Conditions of Play specify when time limits are imposed. Once the signal has been given, no further ends can be commenced.

Any end that is underway must be completed, with the exception of a game stoppage where players are called off the green (Law 32). So, to answer your question, it is possible to burn an end over and over again, but it makes no difference whether there is a time limit or not.

Other

Q: Is our book of Laws (Canadian) the same as someone in England?

A: There are several outdoor and indoor bowls associations and federations in England, and some of them have different rules. Members of Bowls England do follow the same Laws of the Sport of Bowls, Crystal Mark Third Edition, as we do in Canada, but others do not.

From past editions of Extra Ends, as well as questions bowlers had for umpires that have never been published. All questions were answered by the National Officiating Committee

Leave a Reply